Our Pledge

We are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy and to preserving your sensitive data. Consequently, we ensure that our policies and activities regarding personal data comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the "Act") under the Malaysian law.

 

Privacy Policy

1.      In the course of providing you access to this platform (“Site’) to source/search/purchase the products and services from our approved vendors (“Services”), we will be collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing data, including your personal data. By using the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this policy, please do not use the Site.

2.      This Privacy Policy exists to keep you in the know about how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the data we collect and receive during the course of providing the Services or access to the Site. We will only collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.      It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other applicable notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

4.      By clicking or checking “SIGN UP”, “I AGREE TO KEDAI UBAT TEIK SENG TONG PRIVACY POLICY” or similar statements available at Kedai Ubat Teik Seng Tong registration page, you acknowledge that you have been notified and understood the terms of this privacy policy and that you have agreed and consented to the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data as described and under the terms herein.

5.    Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you, whereupon your continued use of the Services, access to the Site or use of the Services, including placing Orders on the Site, shall constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the changes we make to this Privacy Policy, as notified to you. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy

6.    This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data by us, and is not intended to override them unless we state expressly otherwise.

7.    You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. However, you will be required to sign up for an account if you wish to use the Services.

Collection of Personal Identifiable Information

       When you visit the Site, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about your use of the Site. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored on your computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing your browsing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but if you do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on our Site.

       During the course of your use of the Site and the provision of the Services, we may receive personal data from you in the following situations:

    When you create an account with us.

    When you apply for any of the Services or purchase any products available on the Site;

    When you use any of the features or functions available on the Site or Services, including the recording of any user-generated content to be uploaded on the Site;

    When you subscribe to our publications or marketing collaterals;

    When you enter a competition, promotion or survey;

    When you participate in any activity or campaign on the Site;

    When you log in to your account on the Site or otherwise interact with us via an external service or application, such as Facebook or Google;

    When any other user of the Site posts any comments on the content you have uploaded on the Site or when you post any comments on other users’ content uploaded to the Site;

    When a third party lodges a complaint against you or the content you have posted on the Site;

    When you interact with us offline, including when you interact with our customer service agents.

     During the course of your use of the Site and the provision of the Services, we may also receive your personal data from third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or any other terms.

     You must only submit personal data which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of any changes to the personal data you have provided to us. We shall have the right to request for documentation to verify the personal data provided by you as part of our customer verification processes.

     We will only be able to collect your personal data if you voluntarily submit the personal data to us or as otherwise provided for under this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, if you choose not to submit your personal data to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the Services or access to the Site.

     You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

     If you provide personal data of any third party to us, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the necessary consent from that third party to share and transfer his/her personal data to us, and for us to collect, use and disclose that data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

     If you sign up to be a user on our Site using your social media account or link your Kedai Ubat Teik Seng Tong account to your social media account or use certain other Kedai Ubat Teik Seng Tong social media features, we may access personal data about you which you have voluntarily provided to your social media provider in accordance with the provider's policies and we will manage your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Types of Personal Data Collected

     Personal Data means any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

     During the course of your use of the Site and the provision of the Services, we may collect personal data from you, which includes but not limited to:

     Identification - name, gender, profile picture, and date of birth;

     Correspondence - billing address, delivery address, email address and phone numbers;

     Financial - bank account and payment details;

     Transaction - details about payments to and from you, and other details of products and Services you have placed with us;

     Technical - internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the site;

     Personal Profile – login ID, username, login password, purchases behaviour, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

     Browsing Usage – frequency of visits, usage of the site, contents of the site that you visit or viewed;

     Check-in - location that you share or check-in with us, form of photographs or videos that you uploaded to the site;

     Market Information - your preferences in receiving marketing information from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Security

     All personal data you provide to us is secured on our Site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal data you provide to us against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and other unlawful forms of processing.

 

 

 

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

     As a Kedai Ubat Teik Seng Tong customer, it is necessary for you to provide us with your complete and correct Personal Data when you use this Site. If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.

     We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Malaysia and are as set out in this PICS.

     You agree that all the Personal Data we collect from you or via third parties may be used by us, or shared with or transferred to third parties (including related companies, third party service providers and their service providers and related companies, third party sellers, and companies located both inside and outside your home country), for certain purposes, which include but are not limited to the following:

     To consider and/or process your application with us

     To manage, operate, provide and/or administer your use of and/or access to the Site;

     Analysis, verification and/or review of your account, payment and/or status with respect to the provision of the Services;

     Processing any payment orders, direct debit and/or credit facilities that you instructed;

     Enabling the regular running of your account and/or the recovery of uncollected sum in respect of the Services in your account;

     Allowing us to conduct data analysis and sorting on your characteristic and buying behavior, so that we may provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting goods and services that are likely to be of interest to you;

     Provides you with updates on specific programs, products and/or services;

     To conduct research, analysis and development activities (including, but not limited to, data analytics, surveys, technology development and/or profiling), to analyses how you use the Site, to improve and/or to enhance the Site;

     To maintain and administer any software updates and/or other updates and support that may be required from time to time to ensure the smooth running of the Site; to deal with or respond to any enquiries from (or purported to be from) you;

     Research and product development, enhancement, improvement of the services provided to you;

     Inquiry into allegations and fraudulent transactions;

     To enforce our Terms and Conditions or any applicable end user license agreements;

     To protect personal safety and the rights, property or safety of others;

     To allow for audits and surveys to, among other things, validate the size and composition of our target audience, and understand their experience with the Site;

     To respond to legal processes or to comply with or as required by any applicable law, tax, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction, including, without limitation, meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on Kedai Ubat Teik Seng Tong or on its related corporations or affiliates;

     To produce statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements;

     To carry out due diligence or other screening activities (including, without limitation, background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or our risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by us;

     To prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity, omission or misconduct, whether relating to your use of the Site or any other matter arising from your relationship with us, and whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned;

     We would also like to use your Personal Data for direct marketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS or the like) in relation to:

     Promotion activities;

     Promotion activities by our affiliates and/or vendors/third parties;

     Promotion activities from us in relation to telecommunication goods and/or services, e-commerce services, geomancy studies and related services, and real estates and related services;

     Other offers and promotions from the third-party merchants that we cooperate with to provide benefits to our customers in relation to the following types of products or services;

     Retail Goods or Services;

     Financial, insurance, banking and credit cards;

     Transportation, travel and accommodation;

     Sports, leisure, recreation and entertainment;

     Telecommunications products and services;

     E-commerce (including trading and payment platforms and online auctions)

     In accordance with the Act, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request.

     Nothing in this PICS shall limit your rights under the Act.

     You agree not to take any action and/or waive your rights to take any action against Kedai Ubat Teik Seng Tong for the disclosure of your Personal Data in the above circumstances.

 

Updating Your Personal Data

     It is important that the personal data you provide to us is accurate and complete for you to continue using the Site and for us to provide the Services. You are responsible for informing us of changes to your personal data, or in the event you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

     You can update your personal data anytime by accessing your account on the Site. If you are unable to update your personal data through your account, you can do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer through our Contact Us page.

     We take steps to share the updates to your personal data with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal data if your personal data is still necessary for the above-stated purposes.

 

Retention of Personal Data

     We will only retain your personal data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

     We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose.


Governing Law

     The contents of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia.

     If any provisions of this Privacy Policy or any part thereof is rendered void, illegal or unenforceable in any respect under any law, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not in any way be effected or impaired thereby.


Enquiries

     Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our Customer Services.

     The address is as follows:

2604, Jalan Selasih A/1, n Taman Selasih 09000 Kulim, Kedah Malaysia.

     Email Address:

teiksengtong@gmail.com

     Contact No:

+6012-4496980

     WhatsApp No:

+6012-4496980